Unbeaten NCC and CCC continue winning spree

Unbeaten NCC and CCC continue winning spree

(FASTNEWS | COLOMBO) – Unbeaten NCC and CCC recorded their 5th wins in the SLC Major T20 Inter Clubs Cricket tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday.

NCC beat Tamil Union C & AC by 6 wickets at MCG Katunayake and CCC beat Lankan CC by 1 wicket at SSC.

Janith Silva’s 5 wickets haul steered Army CC to win over Chilaw Marians CC by 31 runs at Surrey ground.

Irosh Samarasuriya of Nugegoda SC made unbeaten ton against Kandy Custom SC. Keahsn Wijerathne (Lankan CC) took 5 wickets for 15 runs against CCC.

Moors SC beat Colts CC by 5 runs at CCC. Bloomfield C & AC beat Unichela SC by 29 runs at MCG Katunayake and Baduraliya CC beat Panadura SC by 6 runs at CCC.

Match tied between SSC and Police SC at BRC. Air Force SC beat Kalutara TC by 38 runs and Saracens SC beat Navy SC by 6 wickets.

Negombo CC beat Kurunegala YCC by 17 runs and BRC beat Ports Authority CC by 8 wickets. Nugegoda S & WC beat Kandy Customs SC by 9 wickets.

* At Maggona (Army CC won by 31 runs)

Army SC: 180/7 (20) (Thulina Dilshan 53, Lakshan Edirisinghe 48, Dushan Vimukthi 29, Asitha Fernando 2/32)

Chilaw Marians CC: 149 (18.1)

Shehan Jayasuriya 72, Janith Silva 5/23, Janaka Sampath 2/28)

* At MCG Katunayake (NCC won by 6 wickets)

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club: 130/8 (20) (Dhakshitha Fernando 65 n.o., Yohan Mendis 38, Sachindu Colombage 2/31, Sachintha Peiris 2/33)

NCC: 135/4 (15.4) (Pathum Nissanka 60, Mahela Udawatte 31, Upul Tharanga 30, Pramod Madushan 2/27)

* At SSC (CCC won by 1 wicket)

Lankan CC: 109 (19.4) (Geeth Kumara 29, Primosh Perera 27, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/17, Nuwan Thushara 3/22, Ashan Priyanjan 2/11)

CCC: 111/9 (19.3) (Shalika Karunanayake 22, Manelker De Silva 21, Keshan Wijerathne 5/15, Udith Madushan 2/29)

* At CCC (Moors SC won by 5 runs)

Moors SC: 108 (18.3) (Adeesha Thilanchana 37, Ayana Siriwardhana 28, Akila Dananjaya 3/11, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/16, Nisala Tharaka 2/21, Maheesh Theekshana 2/36)

Colts CC: 103 (19.2) (Avishka Fernando 43, Praveen Jayawickrame 3/14)

* At Moratuwa (BRC won by 8 wickets)

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC: 127/7 (20) (Yohan De Silva 58, Supun Kavinda 23, Hashen Ramanayake 3/27)

BRC: 128/2 (15) (Raminda Wijesuriya 58, Deshan Dias 38, Lasith Lakshan 21)

* At BRC (Saracens SC won by 6 wickets)

Navy SC: 129/9 (20) (Buddika Madushan 40, Roshan Athukorala 24 n.o., Raveen Sayer 2/18, Saman Jeewantha 2/18)

Saracens SC: 134/4 (13.2) (Sithara Gimhan 59, Raveen Sayer 35, Milinda Siriwardana 20, Suranga Paranavithana 2/7)

* At Maggona (Negombo CC won by 17 runs)

Negombo CC: 169/5 (20) (Dilshan Munaweera 55, Pasindu Lakshanka 36, Madhawa Warnapura 33, Angelo Jayasinghe 20, Randeera Ranasinghe 2/33)

Kurunegala YCC: 152/9 (20) (Kalindu Siriwardana 43, Vinodh Perera 39, Dilshan Munaweera 4/35, Madhawa Warnapura 3/19)

* At SSC (Air Force SC won by 38 runs)

Air Force SC: 108 (20) (Chamara Fernando 22, Sachitha Jayathilake 2/15, Isanka Siriwardene 2/21)

Kalutara Town Club: 70/9 (20) (Eranga Rathnayake 28, Sanjaya Ranaweera 3/11, Madhawa Nimesh 2/15)

* At MCG Katunayake (Bloomfield C & AC won by 29 runs)

Bloomfield C & AC: 133/8 (20) (Harsha Vithana 47 n.o., Mishen Silva 24, Nipuna Gamage 20, Kavindu Bandara 2/17, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/23)

Unichela SC: 104 (19.4) (Nuwan Chanaka 35, U. Perera 28, Gayan Sirisoma 3/11, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 3/18, Sachin Jayawardene 2/13)

* At Moratuwa (Nugegoda S & WC won by 9 wickets)

Kandy Customs SC: 151/6 (20) (Nimnaka Rathnayake 50, Akeel Inham 30, Sampath Perera 25, Poorna Wannithilake 3/29)

Nugegoda S & WC: 156/1 (16) (Irosh Samarasooriya 108 n.o., Pramud Hettiwatte 43 n.o.)

* At BRC (Match Tied)

Police SC: 166/8 (20) (Supun Madushanka 54, Asel Sigera 46, Lakshan Rodrigo 20, Himesh Ramanayake 2/15)

SSC: 166/9 (20) (Charith Asalanka 64, Tharindu Ratnayake 63 n.o., Mohmmed Faheem 3/35, Manjula Jayawardene 2/29)

* At CCC (Badureliya CC won by 6 runs)

Badureliya CC: 161/6 (20) (Lahiru Samarakoon 66, Thilakarathne Sampath 31, Lahiru Milantha 26, Chalana De Silva 2/21)

Panadura SC: 155/3 (20) (Harsha Cooray 56 n.o., Umesh Karunaratne 33 n.o., Minhaj Jalill 31, Vishwa Chathuranga 23, Asanka Silva 2/4). YK (DN)

CATEGORIES